When markets close, which days carry an official release,
and where open interest sits by expiry.
Market closings over the next 14 days
Open markets by trading close date in UTC.
Closing stops trading; resolution and payment can happen later.
Loading counts…
20 of 98 settlement days also carry an official release
Settlement dates alongside official agency release schedules.
2 of the ten heaviest settlement days fall on a day
an official release is scheduled. Dates are matched without assuming a causal link.
Settlement population: report 2026-09-13; 201,596 rows, 201,596 symbols. Calendar checks do not refresh this population.
Markets maturing on the heaviest settlement days. “No scheduled release” means no release appears in the schedules below.
Settles
Markets
Official release that day
27 Sep 2026
67,417
no scheduled release
28 Sep 2026
19,695
no scheduled release
13 Sep 2026
18,853
no scheduled release
29 Sep 2026
8,043
BLS Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey for August 2026
4 Oct 2026
5,057
no scheduled release
3 Oct 2026
4,089
no scheduled release
24 Jan 2027
3,227
no scheduled release
12 Dec 2026
1,317
no scheduled release
2 Oct 2026
1,027
BLS Employment Situation for September 2026
13 Jun 2027
663
no scheduled release
All 3 published schedules are covered here. Sources and read ages:
BLS, Splitrule’s own capture, 165 dated releases, sha256 de8a39252ebf…
BEA, Splitrule’s own capture, 20 dated releases, sha256 df80346ab6e0…
Federal Reserve, Splitrule’s own capture, 56 dated releases, sha256 8e015456c525…
Scheduled release dates do not confirm publication.
Open interest by expiry
Chart source:
Polymarket US as published for 2026-09-13: 112 distinct
maturity dates across 201,596 rows. The chart groups the
report's listed markets by maturity date.
Of the 167,072,993 of open interest maturing on or after 2026-09-13,
the busiest single day by market count carries
25.39%.
Every value in the chart above: 67,417 markets mature on 2026-09-27 alone
Value
What it is
Share
67417
2026-09-27
100.0% of the longest bar, 67417
19695
2026-09-28
29.2% of the longest bar, 67417
18853
2026-09-13
28.0% of the longest bar, 67417
8043
2026-09-29
11.9% of the longest bar, 67417
5057
2026-10-04
7.5% of the longest bar, 67417
4089
2026-10-03
6.1% of the longest bar, 67417
3227
2027-01-24
4.8% of the longest bar, 67417
1317
2026-12-12
2.0% of the longest bar, 67417
1027
2026-10-02
1.5% of the longest bar, 67417
663
2027-06-13
1.0% of the longest bar, 67417
Markets maturing per day, the ten heaviest days on or after the
report date. Counts, not money: a crowded day can be a small one.
Released snapshot receipts:
Polymarket US report 2026-09-13, derived 2026-09-15T14:55:15.878Z.
These receipts retain that report when the chart above updates.
The panel uses the Polymarket US file only.
Open interest on the report date167,222,689the Open Interest column of the venue's own daily market report, summed row by row as scaled integers so no float touches a totalreport date = 2026-09-13report rows = 201,596distinct symbols = 201,596exact total = 167222689.2200000000
inputs
report date = 2026-09-13
report rows = 201,596
distinct symbols = 201,596
exact total = 167222689.2200000000
formula
the Open Interest column of the venue's own daily market report, summed row by row as scaled integers so no float touches a total
rounding
display truncates to whole units; the artifact carries the exact decimal
the artifact carries 7 further source files for another venue, drawn on by no figure here
bound
the venue publishes this column without a unit, so it is quoted as the venue reports it and never as a dollar figure. It is one day: a report date, not an average and not a trend
Open interest still to settle167,072,993the maturity dates on or after 2026-09-13, summed as scaled integersforward settlement days = 98days named in the report = 112exact forward total = 167072993.940000000000
inputs
forward settlement days = 98
days named in the report = 112
exact forward total = 167072993.940000000000
formula
the maturity dates on or after 2026-09-13, summed as scaled integers
rounding
display truncates to whole units; the artifact carries the exact decimal
the artifact carries 7 further source files for another venue, drawn on by no figure here
bound
a maturity date is when the contract STOPS, not when the venue pays: settlement can follow. And this is one report date, so a market listed after it is not in this calendar at all
The heaviest single settlement day67,417 markets67417 markets, 25.39% of the forward open interestdate = 2026-09-27its open interest = 42426304.9500000000forward open interest = 167072993.940000000000
inputs
date = 2026-09-27
its open interest = 42426304.9500000000
forward open interest = 167072993.940000000000
formula
67417 markets, 25.39% of the forward open interest
rounding
shares computed on the exact decimals, displayed to two places
the artifact carries 7 further source files for another venue, drawn on by no figure here
bound
market count and open interest do not rank the same way: a day can be crowded and small. Both are stated here for that reason, and the chart ranks by count
One venue’s own daily disclosure for 2026-09-13: 201,596 rows,
167,222,689 of open interest. The category label comes from
joining that file to a walk of the venue’s open catalogue, and
18,392 of 201,596 symbols join. Catalogue capture 2026-09-15T14-30-19Z (complete).
This released snapshot keeps its own sources.
Category (venue label)
Markets
Open interest
Share
sports
16,935
86,293,889
51.60%
unlabelled
183,204
68,786,457
41.13%
politics
663
5,572,106
3.33%
macro
74
2,896,485
1.73%
crypto
54
1,730,149
1.03%
culture
504
1,320,440
0.79%
technology
70
307,150
0.18%
finance
76
222,276
0.13%
geopolitics
9
79,611
0.05%
science
7
14,120
0.01%
sports holds
51.60% of the open interest on
8.40% of the rows. Unmatched rows in the 2026-09-13 report did not match the open-catalogue capture 2026-09-15T14-30-19Z. Their settlement status is unverified.
Rows carrying a category18,392 of 201,596the report's Symbol column equals the catalogue's slug; the join is checked by an INDEPENDENT FIELD: the catalogue's own end date against the report's maturity datecatalogue rows walked = 87,373 (Splitrule catalogue read, run 2026-09-15T14-30-19Z)joined = 18,392 symbolsexpiry agreements / disagreements on joined rows = 18,390 / 2
inputs
catalogue rows walked = 87,373 (Splitrule catalogue read, run 2026-09-15T14-30-19Z)
joined = 18,392 symbols
expiry agreements / disagreements on joined rows = 18,390 / 2
formula
the report's Symbol column equals the catalogue's slug; the join is checked by an INDEPENDENT FIELD: the catalogue's own end date against the report's maturity date
the artifact carries 7 further source files for another venue, drawn on by no figure here
bound
The frames disagree: 9.12% of symbols, 58.8653% of open interest, 1.2507% of trade volume. Unmatched rows in the 2026-09-13 report did not match the open-catalogue capture 2026-09-15T14-30-19Z. Their settlement status is unverified.
Open interest with no category68,786,45741.13% of open interest and 98.75% of trade volumeunjoined rows = 183,204their open interest = 68786457.6400000000their trade volume = 196476427.2200000000
inputs
unjoined rows = 183,204
their open interest = 68786457.6400000000
their trade volume = 196476427.2200000000
formula
41.13% of open interest and 98.75% of trade volume
rounding
display truncates to whole units; shares are computed on the exact decimals and rounded half-up to two places